14 October 2026
No single tubular battery brand is best for everyone. The best brand is the one that matches your load, outage duration, inverter, warranty needs and local service support. Popular brands in India include Lento, Exide, Luminous, Amaron, Livguard, Okaya, V-Guard, Eastman, Genus and Microtek. For most homes, a 150Ah tall tubular battery works well, while a 200Ah tubular battery suits heavier loads or longer power cuts.
How to decide in 30 seconds:
A good brand is more than a famous name. Judge every brand on these factors:
| Factor | What to check | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity (Ah) | 100Ah, 150Ah, 200Ah and above | Decides how many appliances you can run |
| C-rating | C10 or C20 | The same Ah number is not equal across ratings |
| Warranty | Total months and free replacement months | Shows the real cost of ownership |
| Plate and grid technology | Tall tubular plates, alloy quality | Affects life and deep-discharge performance |
| Maintenance | Water top-up interval, level indicator | Saves time and running cost |
| Service network | Authorised dealers, doorstep service | Decides how fast problems get solved |
| Price | Cost per Ah and per warranty month | Better than comparing sticker price alone |
Capacity depends on how long the battery is discharged during testing. Lento offers both a C10 lead acid tubular battery and a C20 lead acid tubular battery, so you can compare on a like-for-like basis.
| Feature | C10 rating | C20 rating |
|---|---|---|
| Measured over | 10-hour discharge | 20-hour discharge |
| Discharge rate | Higher, closer to heavy real-world use | Lower, suited to light loads |
| Best for | Long or frequent outages, commercial spaces, hybrid solar | Fans, lights, TV and router at home |
| Buying tip | The same Ah number is the more demanding rating | The same Ah number looks bigger on paper |
Key takeaway: A 150Ah C10 battery and a 150Ah C20 battery are not the same. Never compare two brands unless both use the same rating.
| Brand | Popular model | Capacity | Warranty (total / free replacement)* | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lento | Lead Acid Tubular (C10 / C20) | 50Ah to 320Ah | Confirm per model | Wide capacity choice for home, clinics, commercial, hybrid solar |
| Exide | InvaTubular IT500 | 150Ah | 66 / 48 months | Long and frequent power cuts |
| Exide | InvaMaster IMTT1500 | 150Ah | 60 / 36 months | Premium-segment value |
| Luminous | Inverlast ILTT 18060 | 150Ah | 60 / 36 months | Better charge acceptance |
| Amaron | Current AR150TN54 | 150Ah | 54 / 36 months | Low maintenance |
| Livguard | IT1560STT | 150Ah (C20) | 60 / 36 months | Fast charging, frequent discharges |
| Okaya | Hadi OPHT18060 | 150Ah | 60 / 36 months | Homes, shops and offices |
| Eastman | EM16060TT | 160Ah | 60 / 36 months | Budget-friendly backup |
| Genus | Hallabol GTT170 | 150Ah (C20) | 60 / 30 months | Heavy, regular loads |
| V-Guard | VT 160 | 150Ah | 48 / 30 months | Pairing with V-Guard UPS |
| Microtek | ET648 | 150Ah | 48 / 36 months | Extended water top-up intervals |
*Warranty figures come from published brand information and can change by model year and region. Always verify with your seller.
| Your situation | What to look for |
|---|---|
| Frequent, long power cuts | A long total warranty, tall tubular plates and high charge acceptance |
| Basic home load (fans, lights, TV, router) | A 150Ah battery, C20 rating is usually sufficient |
| Heavy load or longer outages | A 200Ah battery, preferably C10 rated |
| Hot climate | A heat-resistant design and a good water top-up schedule |
| Low-maintenance preference | Hybrid or calcium alloy grids, level indicators, or a sealed SMF VRLA monoblock battery |
| Solar or hybrid setup | Deep-cycle, higher-capacity C10 tubular batteries or an SMF VRLA solar hybrid battery |
| Shop, clinic or small office | 150Ah to 300Ah options with an authorised service network |
| Tight budget | Compare cost per warranty month, not only the upfront price |
Lento makes lead-acid tubular batteries for pure sine wave home inverters and UPS in both C10 and C20 ratings, so buyers can compare on a like-for-like basis. The range covers 50Ah home batteries up to 300Ah+ commercial capacities, and pairs well with a household hybrid solar inverter for solar setups.
| Model | Voltage | Capacity | Dimensions (mm) | Net Weight | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCTB C10 7000 | 12V | 50Ah | 430×185×305 | 28 kg | Home lights, basic appliances |
| LCTB C10 9000 | 12V | 70Ah | 430×185×305 | 28 kg | Homes, small offices |
| LSTB C10 12000 | 12V | 100Ah | 505×200×415 | 51.3 kg | Clinics, home backup |
| LSTB C10 16500 | 12V | 150Ah | 505×200×415 | 59.8 kg | Clinics, home backup |
| LSTB C10 22000 | 12V | 200Ah | 505×200×415 | 62.5 kg | Retail, small healthcare centres |
| LSTB C10 24000 | 12V | 220Ah | 505×200×415 | 64.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C10 26000 | 12V | 240Ah | 505×200×415 | 66.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C10 27000 | 12V | 250Ah | 505×200×415 | 69.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C10 28000 | 12V | 260Ah | 505×200×415 | 70.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C10 30000 | 12V | 280Ah | 514×200×425 | 73.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C10 32000 | 12V | 300Ah | 514×200×425 | 75.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| Model | Voltage | Capacity | Dimensions (mm) | Gross Weight | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSTB C20 7000 | 12V | 50Ah | 430×185×305 | 28 kg | Home lights, basic appliances |
| LSTB C20 9000 | 12V | 70Ah | 430×185×305 | 28 kg | Homes, small offices |
| LSTB C20 12000 | 12V | 100Ah | 500×187×416 | 49.8 kg | Clinics, home backup |
| LSTB C20 16500 | 12V | 150Ah | 500×187×416 | 58.3 kg | Clinics, home backup |
| LSTB C20 20000 | 12V | 180Ah | 500×187×416 | 59.0 kg | Retail, small healthcare centres |
| LSTB C20 22000 | 12V | 200Ah | 500×187×416 | 61.0 kg | Retail, small healthcare centres |
| LSTB C20 24000 | 12V | 220Ah | 500×187×416 | 62.5 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 26000 | 12V | 240Ah | 500×187×416 | 64.5 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 27000 | 12V | 250Ah | 500×187×416 | 66.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 28000 | 12V | 260Ah | 500×187×416 | 69.5 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 30000 | 12V | 280Ah | 514×200×425 | 72.8 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 32000 | 12V | 300Ah | 514×200×425 | 74.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| LSTB C20 34000 | 12V | 320Ah | 514×200×425 | 76.0 kg | Commercial, hybrid solar |
| Feature | 150Ah | 200Ah |
|---|---|---|
| Energy stored (12V) | 1.8 kWh | 2.4 kWh |
| Best for | Fans, lights, TV, router | Added loads such as a fridge or longer outages |
| Approx. backup at 400W (0.7 factor) | about 3.1 hours | about 4.2 hours |
| Weight (Lento range) | about 58 to 60 kg | about 61 to 63 kg |
Backup formula: Backup (hours) ≈ (Battery Ah × 12V × usable factor) ÷ Load in watts
Using only 50% of the capacity (depth of discharge) extends battery life. A 200Ah battery at 50% depth of discharge runs a 400W load for about 3 hours. Real backup also depends on inverter efficiency, battery age and temperature. If you are matching a 200Ah battery with an inverter, see this suitable inverter for 200Ah battery guide and the best inverter for a 200Ah battery at home.
| Feature | Tubular | Flat plate |
|---|---|---|
| Life | Longer | Shorter |
| Deep-discharge performance | Better | Weaker |
| Backup duration | Longer | Shorter |
| Upfront cost | Higher | Lower |
| Best for | Frequent and long power cuts | Occasional short cuts, tight budgets |
If you want a maintenance-free, longer-cycle alternative to lead-acid, look at Lento LiFePO4 lithium ion batteries.
For more answers on battery care, see the Lento solar batteries FAQ.
1. What is the best Indian tubular battery?
The best Indian tubular battery depends on your backup needs, budget, warranty and service support. Compare Lento, Exide, Amaron, Luminous and Livguard based on capacity, battery life and inverter compatibility.
2. What are the top 3 battery brands?
Exide, Amaron and Luminous are three established brands to consider for home inverter batteries. Compare their tubular battery models, warranty terms and after-sales service before choosing.
3. Which battery is No. 1 in India?
There is no universally accepted No. 1 battery brand across all categories. The right choice depends on battery technology, capacity, expected life, warranty and intended use.
4. Which is the No. 1 inverter battery brand?
No single inverter battery brand is best for every household. Lento, Exide, Amaron, Luminous and Livguard are options to compare for home backup requirements.
5. Which company's tubular battery is best?
Choose a tubular battery from a manufacturer that offers suitable capacity, reliable backup, a clear warranty and accessible service. Compare Lento and other established brands according to your inverter specifications and budget.
6. How many hours can a 220Ah tubular battery last?
A 12V, 220Ah battery stores approximately 2,640Wh of nominal energy. At a 200W load, the theoretical backup is around 13.2 hours, but actual backup will be lower due to inverter losses and usable battery capacity.
7. What is the most trusted battery brand?
Trust depends on product reliability, warranty support, service availability and customer experience. Compare established brands such as Exide, Amaron, Luminous, Livguard and Lento before purchasing.
8. Which battery is best, 150Ah or 200Ah?
A 200Ah battery generally provides longer backup than a 150Ah battery under the same conditions, but it usually costs more and takes up more space. Choose according to your power requirements, budget and inverter compatibility.
9. Which battery brand is best for home?
For home inverter backup, compare Lento, Exide, Amaron, Luminous and Livguard. Consider tubular or lithium battery technology, required backup time, warranty and compatibility with your inverter.
The best tubular battery brand is the one that fits your power needs, not just the one with the biggest name. Decide your capacity first, compare brands at the same C10 or C20 rating, read the warranty split, and buy only from an authorised dealer. If you want a wide choice of capacities from 50Ah to 320Ah in both C10 and C20 ratings, explore the complete Lento product range.